Pewter Casting

Pewter was a new material for me to work with for my first workshop induction which was great as I can’t wait to discover new materials and methods of making! The only metal I’ve previously worked with was Copper, Pewter was a lot easier and quicker to learn because the melting point is much lower, around 170-230 degrees Celsius so it’s much easier to manipulate.

Method

  • Use dry blocks of plaster (it’s essential that the plaster is dry, any damp plaster could explode due to the sudden change of temperature when the liquid pewter is poured into the mold) Make sure both sides are flat by using any flat material such as a piece of plastic or metal, any uneven surfaces will allow Pewter to escape while pouring.
  • Carve out a form into the plaster, I wanted to add some depth into my designs so i created quite deep carvings. Create an opening for the Pewter to pour in around the deepest point of your mold, you will also need too make small air trails so air can escape out of the plaster so Pewter can pour smoothly.
  • Brush the design with baby powder so small details can be revealed.
  • Use a G clamp to secure the mold on to a piece of flat wood and place opening side up in a sand box.
  • Insert the Pewter into a ladle which should be resting on a heat proof surface like a brick and use a blow torch to warm up until the pewter has turned into liquid, slowly pour into the opening in the plaster then leave to cool for 5 minutes.
  • Release into the sand until it’s completely cool then use a piercing saw and files to trim any excess and soften rough edges.
%d bloggers like this: